Course Offered

The College offers both Under graduate and Post graduate Courses in shift - I I as detailed below :


UNDER GRADUATE COURSES


B.Sc. Degree

Branch XI : Computer Science


BCA – Bachelor of Computer Application
B.B.A.-Bachelor of Business Administration
B.Com.,
B.Com., Computer Application


POST GRADUATE COURSES:


(i) M.Sc Degree

Branch IV: Chemistry


CAREER-ORIENTED ADD-ON-COURSES


Library and Information Science

This Course is wholly sponsored by the University Grants Commission under XI plan:(2007-2012).The aim of the course is to provide a career-oriented education to the students, as a supplement to his academic studies. It is a certificate course offered after class hours.
It is spread over 300 contact hours in an academic year and it is open to both graduate and post graduate students.


LIBRARY

  • All Students the are members of the College Library and can borrow books on submitting appropriate requisitions.
  • Students can keep the books with them for a specified period and shall return them on the due dates.However, they can renew the books for further use for a similar period, provided there is no demand from any other students
  • Late return of the books carry a fine tag
  • Books which are found tampered or summarily lost will have to be replaced by the student.
  • If a student is found misusing the Library books or found to have caused damage to the property of the Library, the Librarian shall exercise his powers and refuse access to the books by the Student and report the matter to the Principal for suitable disciplinary action.
  • Reference books including magazines, pamphlets, reports and newspapers are meant for reading in the Library only and can not the borrowed.
  • The Library is open on every working day from 9.00 am to 6.00 pm.

LIBRARIAN


SHIFT - I

Mr.T.Rajukannu, M.Sc., M.Phil.,


SHIFT - I I

Mr.Daniel


EXTENSION ACTIVITIES


Every Student shall enroll and take active part in any of the following activities


Sl . No.

Name

Associated Staff

1

National Cadet Corps
(NCC)

Dr. F. Felicis Antony
** Company Commander, Army Wing

2

National Service Scheme (NSS)

1) Dr. A. Rajendran        - Programme Officer
2) Dr. J.  Asokan             - Programme Officer
3) Dr. P. Pazhanisamy    - Programme Officer
4) Dr. Mrs. V. Kavitha      - Programme Officer
5) Mrs. K . Shoba       - Programme Officer

3

Youth Red Cross

Dr. M.T. Jaganath Bose

4

Sports

Mr. G. RadhaKrishnan


Every Student must earn at least one Credit by Participating in any one of the above programmes which will enable him/her to get the degree under CBCS pattern.


ENDOWMENTS


Sl. No.

Name

Amount

Recipients

1

Prof. V. Sankara Rao Endownment

Rs. 2,000/-

2 distinguished cadets

2

L.K.S. Endownment

Rs. 2,000/-

Best N.C.C cadet of the year

3

Lions club of Suncity, North Chennai
Endownmennt

Rs. 3,500

Best cadet in the Field of social Service

4

Major U. Madhusudan Rao

Rs. 10,000/-

Best cadets of S.D &S.W

Direct Recruitment for the Post of

Assistant Professors and Librarian
Assistant Professors and Librarian Application Form
Guidelines


Application for the Post of

Principal
Principal application form